Quenched and tempered steel
42CrMoS4 / 1.7227 – Cr-Mo quenched and tempered steel with controlled sulphur
42CrMoS4 is the sulphur-controlled variant of 42CrMo4 in the chromium-molybdenum family to EN 10083-3. W.Nr. 1.7227 – not 1.7225. Sulphur is controlled at 0.020–0.040 % for better chip breaking, while strength and yield limits in +QT are the same as 42CrMo4. AISI 4140 is cross-referenced to both – the certificate decides which one you have received. INDUSTRISTÅL supplies round bar cut to size with EN 10204 3.1.
Designations
- W.Nr.
- 1.7227
- EN standard
- 42CrMoS4
- AISI/SAE
- 4140
- SS (Sweden)
- 2244
- UNS
- G41400
- JIS
- SCM440
- Group
- Alloy engineering steel
Mechanical properties
Typical +QT values according to EN 10083-3
+QT, round bar. Same tensile and yield limits as 42CrMo4 in EN 10083-3.
| Ruling section | Re min. | Rm | A min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| d ≤ 16 mm | 900 MPa | 1100–1300 MPa | 10 % |
| 16–40 mm | 750 MPa | 1000–1200 MPa | 11 % |
| 40–100 mm | 650 MPa | 900–1100 MPa | 12 % |
| 100–160 mm | 550 MPa | 800–950 MPa | 13 % |
42CrMoS4 / 1.7227 shares its strength framework with 42CrMo4 but has controlled sulphur (0.020–0.040 %) for better machinability. The certificate must carry 1.7227 when the drawing specifies the S variant.
Chemical composition
Typical range according to EN 10083-3 (ladle analysis)
| Element | Range |
|---|---|
| C | 0.38–0.45 % |
| Si | max. 0.40 % |
| Mn | 0.60–0.90 % |
| P | max. 0.025 % |
| S | 0.020–0.040 % |
| Cr | 0.90–1.20 % |
| Mo | 0.15–0.30 % |
42CrMoS4 / 1.7227 has controlled sulphur (0.020–0.040 %) for machining. 42CrMo4 / 1.7225 only has a sulphur ceiling (max. 0.035 %).
Applications
Chosen when turning and drilling dominate and the drawing permits the higher sulphur – series turning and deep-hole drilling in +QT. For critical dynamic loads many drawings stay with 42CrMo4 without S.
- Shafts, pins and machine parts produced in series
- Parts where chip breaking matters more than maximum toughness
- Hydraulic and transmission parts specified as 42CrMoS4 / 1.7227
Delivery conditions
Typically +QT (quenched and tempered) as round bar, cut to size. State W.Nr. and condition: “42CrMoS4” without a condition is half a specification.
- +QT
- Round bar cut to size
- Other conditions on request
Heat treatment
Hardened and tempered like 42CrMo4. +QT is the common bar condition. Mechanical values fall as the ruling section increases, exactly as in the EN 10083-3 table for 42CrMo4.
Machinability
The reason to choose the S variant. Controlled sulphur (0.020–0.040 %) gives better chip breaking in turning and drilling than 42CrMo4, which only has a sulphur ceiling (max. 0.035 %). Same chromium-molybdenum framework.
Weldability
Not a welding steel like S355. As with 42CrMo4, welding requires preheating and a procedure and must be clarified before it is specified.
Documentation
EN 10204 3.1 is included as standard at no charge. The certificate must carry 1.7227 when the drawing specifies the S variant – we do not supply 1.7227 as 1.7225 on paper, or the other way round.
Frequently asked questions
- Is 42CrMoS4 also 4140?
- Same family and often the same AISI cross-reference, but the W.Nr. is 1.7227. It is a different specification from 1.7225.
- What is the difference between 42CrMo4 and 42CrMoS4?
- 42CrMo4 (1.7225) and 42CrMoS4 (1.7227) belong to the same chromium-molybdenum family to EN 10083-3. The S variant has controlled sulphur for improved machinability and its own Werkstoffnummer 1.7227. Strength and yield limits in +QT are the same.
- Can 42CrMoS4 be supplied cut to size with 3.1?
- Yes. State W.Nr. 1.7227, diameter, length, quantity and condition (+QT). EN 10204 3.1 is included at no charge.
Read more
Looking for 42CrMoS4 / 1.7227?
Send diameter, length, quantity and condition – and state that the certificate must carry 1.7227. We reply in English.
